GHSA Girls Track Champions

 

Year Open Event
1968 Archer
1969 Archer
1970 Washington
1971 Washington
1972 Washington
Year AAAA AAA AA A B
1973   Douglass, Atlanta Swainsboro Harlem Quitman County
1974   Douglass, Atlanta Washington County Harlem Quitman County
1975   SW Macon Washington County Brooks County Vienna
1976   Tie: Avondale/SW Macon Washington County Brooks County Crestwood
1977   Washington County Worth County Crestwood Toombs Central
1978   Tie: Southeast, Macon/Peachtree Ridgeview Headland Berry Academy
1979 Northeast, Macon Gordon Tie: Crestwood/Bass Berry Academy  
1980 Valdosta Avondale Westwood Feldwood  
1981 Valdosta Avondale Cedar Grove Atkinson County  
1982 Northeast, Macon Gordon Pike County Whigham  
1983 Columbia Gordon Lovett Whigham  
1984 Southwest DeKalb Brookwood Reidsville Whigham  
1985 Brookwood Camden County Collins Whigham  
1986 Northeast, Macon Woodward Academy Feldwood Louisville  
1987 Harper Butler Collins Reidsville  
1988 Therrell Butler Grady Reidsville  
1989 Therrell Clarkston Lovett Reidsville  
1990 Brookwood Clarkston Crim Reidsville  
1991 Brookwood Crim Lovett Hawkinsville  
1992 Brookwood Kendrick Oconee County Pace Academy  
1993 Douglass, Atlanta Kendrick Crim Darlington  
1994 Brookwood Kendrick Crim Darlington  
1995 Butler Columbia Cedar Grove Tie: Model/Savannah Country Day  
1996 Pope Columbia Lovett Savannah Country Day  
1997 Shaw Stephenson Westminster Darlington  
1998 McEachern Tie: Cairo/Lithonia/Stephenson Gainesville Darlington  
1999 McEachern Shaw Americus Metter  
2000 Northeast Shaw Westminster Tie: Metter/Landmark Christian  

 

 

Year AAAAA AAAA AAA AA A
2001 Marietta Monroe, Albany Northeast Crim Landmark Christian
2002 Stephenson Monroe, Albany Northeast Crim Landmark Christian
2003 Collins Hill Dunwoody Monroe, Albany Southeast Bulloch Landmark Christian
2004 Riverdale North Springs Westover Holy Innocents Landmark Christian
2005 Redan North Springs Carrollton Greater Atlanta Christian Landmark Christian
2006 Collins Hill St. Pius X Carrollton Decatur Our Lady of Mercy
2007 Collins Hill Southwest DeKalb Therrell Bleckley County Our Lady of Mercy
2008 Collins Hill Southwest DeKalb Therrell North Oconee Landmark Christian
2009 Westlake Southwest DeKalb Monroe, Albany Greater Atlanta Christian Wesleyan
2010 Lassiter Tucker Monroe, Albany North Oconee Athens Christian
2011 M.L. King Southwest DeKalb Monroe, Albany Decatur Athens Christian
2012 Walton Redan Monroe, Albany Greater Atlanta Christian Athens Christian

 

Year AAAAAA AAAAA AAAA AAA AA A Private A Public
2013 Westlake Dunwoody Marist Cedar Grove Westminster Our Lady of Mercy Marion County
2014 Westlake Miller Grove Marist Woodward Lovett ELCA Gordon Lee

 

Share this